Kirkton Of Menmuir

Site Name Kirkton Of Menmuir

Classification Barrow(S) (Early Bronze Age)(Possible), Cist (Early Bronze Age), Flat Axehead (Bronze)(Early Bronze Age), Implement (Flint)(Early Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Cottown Muir

Site Number NO56SW 15

NGR Description NO c. 544 632

• Council Angus
  • Parish Menmuir
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

NO56SW 15 c 544 632 and 5342 6432.

A number of artificial-looking "barrows" lie on the low ground south of Menmuir Church (NO 5342 6436) but they have not been investigated.

In the Coltown Muir (Colton Wood : NO 544 632) immediately adjoining, a cist was found some time before 1857 in a dry part of the moss. It contained human bones and a flint arrowhead 'as large as a mans hand'(1) with part of the haft still attached. An Early Bronze Age flat axe (Type Bb) now in the British Museum (Accession No:- WG 1799) was found nearby.

A Jervise 1859; J M Coles 1971.

(Biggar variant of Migdale type). Single find. Flat axe, rough surface, brown, longitudinal scratch marks; length 107mm, butt 18mm, cutting edge 57mm, weight 135gms. BM (WG 1799).

P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.

Kirkton of Menmuir NO c. 544 632 NO56SW 15

A cist was found on 'Coltoun Muir'; it contained an inhumation and a 'flint arrowhead as large as a man's hand'.