Brechin Cathedral

Carved Stone (Early Medieval)

• Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

Early Medieval Carved Stones Project

Brechin 3, Angus, architectural carving on doorway to round tower

Measurements: H 2.79m, max W 2.03m (the outer limits of the lintel and sill measured from drawing); the carved frame is 0.42m wide.

Stone type: Old Red Sandstone

Place of discovery: NO 5962 6009

Present location:

Evidence for discovery: first noted and drawn by Thomas Pennant in the early 1770s.

Present condition: good.

Description

The round-headed doorway is framed by four massive slabs comprising two side jambs, sill and lintel, all of which bear ornament carved in relief. The carved frame consists of an inner and an outer line of pellets within small roll mouldings. A crucifixion is carved in high relief at the head of the arch, extending upwards beyond the outer pelleted margin. Flanking the door opening are two robed figures with halos, standing on pedestals, both of whom are holding crosiers but, unusually, the crosier held by the right-hand figure has a barred or tau head. In the centre of the sill stone there is a defaced lozenge-shaped motif, while on the same stone flanking the door frame on either side an animal is carved: on the left a crouching griffin with a human leg protruding from its jaws and on the right a supine quadruped, perhaps a large dog.

Date range: eleventh century.

Primary references: Cameron 1994; RCAHMS 2007, 2-3.

Compiled by A Ritchie 2016

Brechin 4, Angus, cross-slab fragment

Measurements: H 0.57m, W 0.42m, D 0.09m

Place of discovery: NO 5945 6010

Present location: in the west end of the south aisle of the nave of Brechin Cathedral.

Evidence for discovery: thought to have been found in the graveyard and taken into the cathedral in 1964.

Present condition: trimmed and worn.

Description

This is a fragment of the right-hand side of a cross-slab which has been broken and trimmed into a rectangular building stone. The carving appears never to have been finished in this part of the stone at least: a plain flatband moulding has been carved along the right-hand side, a pair of feet and legs facing left have been carved in relief and the outline begun of a tunic above, but the rest of the fragment appears unworked. Faces B and C are unworked.

Date range: uncertain.

Primary references: RCAHMS 2007, 7.

Compiled by A Ritchie2016

Brechin 5, Angus, cross-slab fragment

Measurements: H

Present location: in Brechin Cathedral.

Evidence for discovery: recognised by John Borland in 2003, lying among the fragments at the back of the nave. It was presumably found in the graveyard.

Present condition: broken but the remaining carving is clear.

This small triangular fragment bears incised lines which may belong to a key pattern.

Primary references: none.

NO56SE 22.04 5945 6010

In Brechin Cathedral is a fragment of a sculptured stone, apparently the bottom right corner of a squared Class III monument. It is of the pinkish-grey old red sandstone found locally and measures 0.57m high, 0.42m wide and 0.09m thick. The stone has obviously been cut for re-use on two sides and the reverse lacks any carvings, again possibly having been removed. The carved face shows in relief the lower two thirds of a human figure wearing a long garment with the two feet apparently face on. The stone appears unfinished, and may have been discarded. A fault running across the figure could have been the reason for the abandonment. The stone was in the cathedral on the arrival of Rev P M Gordon in 1965, and according to tradition the stone was among those 'gathered in' from the cathedral graveyard in 1964.

N K Atkinson and W G Watson 1987