Gleann Nan Iomairean

Pen (Period Unassigned), Shieling Hut (Post Medieval)

Site Number NM64NW 27

• Parish Morvern
  • Former District Lochaber

Field Visit (15 December 2011 - 28 December 2011)

An archaeological desk-based assessment and walkover survey was carried out between 16 December and 17 December 2011 at the Killundine Estate, on the Morvern peninsula in advance of a woodland establishment scheme. The work was undertaken to assess the nature and extent of any archaeology likely to be affected within the areas outlined for planting and regeneration and in order to inform recommendations for the protection and management of any sites recovered. The survey identified thirty-eight new archaeological sites including shielings, townships, pens and turf and stone dykes. Mitigation measures are proposed to safeguard the sites during the establishment of the woodland scheme.

Information from OASIS ID: westcoas1-116533 (S Birch) 2011

NM 60931 49982 A very degraded stone-built shieling comprising two cells; NW cell measures 3.5m NW-SE by 3m over walls 0.6m wide, surviving up to 0.3m high; the SE cell measures 2.5m NE-SW by 2m over walls 0.6m wide, surviving to 0.5m high with a possible entrance to N. Aligned NW-SE

NM 60970 49965 A subcircular stone-built pen measures 8m NE-SE by 6m over walls spread to 0.7m wide and surviving up to 0.4m high. Aligned NE-SW.