Glenrothes, Tullis Russell & Co, Screen And Pump House

Paper Industry Site, Paper Mill (Period Unassigned), Pump House (Period Unassigned)

• Former Region Fife
  • Former District Kirkcaldy
  • Former County Fife

Note (29 February 2016)

The reinforced concrete framed with brick infill pump house (NO27465 01730), store (NO27462 01741) and later brick built screen house (NO27677 01719) are situated at the west end of the Tullis Russell site in the vicinity of now demolished Auchmuty A1, A2 and A3 paper making machine houses and Auchmuty 4 and 5 machine houses (which operated until April 2015).

The reservoir is first depicted and named on the 2nd Edition Ordnance map (Fife and Kinross, 1896 (publication), Sheet XXVII.NE). The buildings at NO27459 01733 (pumphouse, single pitched, reinforced concrete frame with brick infill, asbestos roofed, frosted glass reinforced lights, Mather and Platt pumps water and effluent pumps, blocked north elevation windows, dividing wall, crane rail on concrete brackets, 2 ton overhead crane with manual operation) and at NO27464 01738 (store, not accessed) appear on the 3rd Edition Ordnance map (Fife and Kinross, c.1949 (publication), Sheet XXVII.NE). The brick-built screen house with concrete window and door lintels at NO27467 01719 post-dates these buildings.

The water from the adjacent reservoir (taken from the River Leven via a weir) would be put through filters in the reservoir and the screen house to remove debris prior to being pumped to the Water Filtration Plant (NO20SE 52.19) where the water was cleaned and sent for use in the papermaking process.

Ths pump and screen house were stil in operation on the date of visit (October 2015) although papermaking at Tullis Russell had ceased the previous April.

Information from HES (MMD), 29 February 2016.