Berneray, Baile, Gatliffe Trust Hostel

Outbuilding (Period Unassigned)

Classification Outbuilding (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Thatched Cottage

Site Number NF98SW 47.01

• Parish Harris

Field Visit (21 September 2014)

NF 93244 81414 Used as an annex building for the Berneray Hostel, housing one dormitory, one toilet room and one shower room. It is located a few metres away from another thatched cottage that is also used as part of the hostel. The thatch is netted all over, including across the ridge, and this held down by stones that are secured to the netting a few inches above the wallhead by string. The thatch comes to the edge of the wallhead, leaving just a few inches of the wallhead exposed in a few places. The thatched ridge is scobed with hazel spars and has a thatched sculpture of an otter secured to the ridge at the south end. Some of the material from the otter sculpture, which is secured in its shape by netting, is missing. The adjacent thatched cottage, which is also part of the hostel, was listed in 1971 as being the north east end of the settlement, however, the annex is located to the north east of the main hostel building, making the origin and date of the annex unclear.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 21 September 2014, survey no.245