Tighchuig

Clearance Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH33NE 39

• Parish Kilmorack
  • Former District Inverness

Watching Brief (2011)

NH 3899 3764 and NH 3900 3763 This clearance cairn proved to extend south-westwards further than first thought, and measured c.11m N/S by c.6m E/W. The exclusion zone, marked out on the basis of the earlier dimensions, was not large enough to contain the feature, and the road now lies within 2.2m of its south-west edge. No part of the feature was observed in the road area, however, and the feature remains undamaged. This is a large clearance cairn, although so overgrown that no observation of stone size or distribution was possible.

A rectangular cutting, lying adjacent to east, was observed to lie within an area of rocky outcrops running approximately north/south , and it is possible that the feature is a post-medieval stone pit or of

natural origin. The edges of the feature were difficult to determine and the depth varied from 0.2m to 0.7m It was almost completely obscured by topsoil stripping for the road.

Information from Pete Higgins and John Wood (Highland Archaeological Services Ltd) 14 October 2011. OASIS ID: highland4-112065 (F.14-15).