Tighchuig

Dyke (Period Unassigned)

Classification Dyke (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH33NE 33

• Parish Kilmorack
  • Former District Inverness

The demolished remains of a substantial stone dyke running WSW – ENE and about 1.8-2m wide. At its eastern end it becomes a clearance heap (NH ) where it has been cleared for agriculture. The two features were distinguished by a gap c.1.25m wide at NH 3890 3775, visible during the walk-over survey in 2010.

Both sections were found to comprise uncut boulders between 0.3m and 1.2m across. When the area of the cabin stance was stripped the two features proved to be one continuous dyke. These features,

together with a further section to the south were found to form one long, tumbled wall, running upslope at its northern end before turning to run southwards along a false crest, doglegging around rocky outcrops at the junction.

The large feature to the south measures c. 63m x 5m, comprises mainly stones greater than 0.4m below a spread of smaller stones, mainly between 0.15m and 0.5m. The large stones form a tumbled wall running approximately north/south, with clearance deposits added after it tumbled, and connected to the northern section by a short wall, forming a dog leg around an area of large rocks. A mound of the smaller stones lies against and above the larger stones, forming a small spur projecting eastwards from the dog leg. Only the east end of the spur was disturbed by groundworks. The observations of different stone sizes

were obtained by examination of parts of the feature lying outwith the groundworks area.

The new access road crossed the line of the dyke at two points, and ran alongside it for some distance, so the wall has been damaged not only at the crossing points but also where the road impinged on its western side. The spoil heaps were sited to avoid further damage occurring when they are removed at a later date.

It was suggested following the walk over survey in 2010 that the size of the wall might indicate a consumption dyke; however on examination it seems very roughly (if substantially) built for such a feature. It does not

appear to be a head dyke, and it is difficult to deduce its date or purpose from the evidence available.

Information from Pete Higgins and John Wood (Highland Archaeological Services Ltd) 14 October 2011. OASIS ID: highland4-112065 (F.9-10, 21).