Turin Hill 6

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Natural Feature (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Turin Hill 6

Classification Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Natural Feature (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NO55SW 24

• Council Angus
  • Parish Rescobie
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

Note (25 June 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 25/06/2019

Compiled by: ScRAP Team

Location Notes: The panel is located on the top of Turin Hill, immediately above Turin Hill Farmyard. It is approximately 10m to the S of the field wall which runs roughly E-W along the length of the hilltop, bisecting the hillfort known as Kemp's Castle (Canmore ID 34899), and 6m to the E of a circular feature lying under turf which runs up to and under the field wall. It lies within the area of a scheduled monument designation (SM142). Turin Hill 5 lies approximately 25m to the NNE. There are extensive views over the valley below Turin Hill and particularly over Rescobie Loch to the S. Photos showing the general context for the panel can be found within the record for Turin Hill 5 (ScRAP 2661).

Panel Notes: This is a roughly triangular panel measuring 1.1 x 0.4m and lies flat and level with the surrounding turf. Bedding planes are visible at the edge of the panel and there is cracking following the bedding planes on parts of the panel surface.

There are three cup-and-ring marks, as well as two, possibly three, single cups. All of the cups may be natural features, with rings added to the three largest of them. The cups are steep-sided and v-shaped in profile.