Guthrie, Collegiate Church

Collegiate Church (15th Century)

Site Name Guthrie, Collegiate Church

Classification Collegiate Church (15th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Guthrie Aisle; Guthrie Burial Aisle; Guthrie Collegiate Aisle, Guthrie Parish Church

Site Number NO55SE 5.01

• Council Angus
  • Parish Guthrie
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

NO55SE 5.01 56737 50454.

(NO 5673 5045) Church (NR) (rems of)

OS 6" map, (1969)

The remains of the former parish church, which was a long, narrow building with small lancet windows. The body of the church was pulled down to make way for the present church, built in 1826, leaving only the Guthrie Aisle, which has been attached to the church, and is now the Guthrie family burial vault. Guthrie Church, dedicated to the Blessed Virgin, is mentioned in 1178, and was erected into a collegiate church for provost and four canons on 1479.

A Jervise 1853; J Carrie 1881; A J Warden 1880-5; D E Easson 1957.

The Guthrie Aisle was probably the S transept of the old church; it is in excellent condition. The existing architectural features indicate a 17th century date, but the fabric is possibly of the original church. There are some 17th-18th century grave-stones in the burial ground, and a heraldic panel above the entrance gateway bears the date '165(7)'. Visited by OS (JLD) 27 August 1958.

Scheduled as Guthrie Collegiate Aisle, Guthrie Parish Church.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 21 December 2000.

Field Visit (March 1978)

Guthrie NO 567 504 NO55SE 5

The late-15th century Guthrie aisle, which stands just SW of the existing parish church of 1826, is all that remains of an earlier church demolished when the present one was built.

RCAHMS 1978, visited March 1978