Laigh Muirhouses

No Class (Event)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Hamilton (South Lanarkshire)
  • Former District Hamilton

Watching Brief (14 September 2012 - 31 January 2013)

NS 6748 5314 A watching brief was carried out, 14 September 2012 – 31 January 2013, during topsoil removal associated with the construction of a wind farm. The only features recorded were small areas of poorly preserved post-medieval rig and furrow.

Funder: West Coast Energy Ltd

Rob Engl, AOC Archaeology Group, 2013

Desk Based Assessment

This chapter considers the likely effects on cultural heritage interests of the construction and operation of the proposed wind farm. The assessment has been undertaken by CFA Archaeology Ltd. Thirty-three sites of cultural heritage interest have been identified by the assessment within the proposed development site, using a range of desk-based sources, consultations and a field study. The identified sites were all considered to be of local or lesser importance and no significant effects are predicted on any of the sites.

Twelve sites in the wider landscape are predicted to receive potentially adverse indirect visual effects on their settings from the proposed wind farm. None of these effects are considered to be significant. Sixty-eight other sites in the wider landscape are predicted to receive indirect visual effects on their setings that are considered to be neutral and not significant.

Funder: West Coast Energy

CFA Archaeology