Edinburgh, Broomhills Road, Broomhills Cottages

Kiln (Period Unassigned), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Ring Ditch(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edinburgh, Broomhills Road, Broomhills Cottages

Classification Kiln (Period Unassigned), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Ring Ditch(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Burdiehouse

Archaeological Evaluation (11 August 2014 - 29 August 2014)

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken on the site of a proposed future development to the east of Broomhills Road, Edinburgh. A 10% evaluation was required of the c. 27 ha site with a total of 12,195 m of trenching excavated across the development area. Despite the high level of plough scarring across the site, a cluster of shallow features was revealed at the W edge of site behind the cottages on Broomhills Road. The features were mainly curvilinear ditches set on various alignments all to the immediate west of a large natural hollow. At least two ring ditches were revealed, and two of the trenches revealed intercutting features, suggesting various phases of use. Excavation of a percentage of the features did not reveal anything in terms of artefactual evidence but charcoal was found within each feature providing possibilities for use in carbon dating. Further north in an isolated position a large pit feature was also found, filled with deposits of heat affected soils. Again no artefacts were found but charcoal was evident within the pit deposits.

Information from Kevin Paton (AOC Archaeology Group) 29 August 2014. OASIS ID: aocarcha1-189121

Strip And Record (15 March 2016 - 13 April 2016)

AOC Archaeology Group was commissioned by BDW Trading Ltd and the Catchelraw Trust to undertake an archaeological top-soil strip and excavation at a land parcel situated at Frogston Road East, Edinburgh (NGR: NT 271980 676900). The archaeological works sought to ascertain the extent, nature and identity of remains discovered during an archaeological evaluation conducted in March 2016. The top-soil strip cleared an area measuring approximately 100m by 70m along the western perimeter of the site. The evaluation revealed a suite of features including a circular, clay lined kiln, a truncated stone platform, a stone hearth with post built super-structure and numerous pits, postholes and curvilinear ditches. Small finds were largely absent and restricted to modern ceramics and a single small ceramic body shard of uncertain date. Based on form and existing archaeological parallels it is likely that the majority of the features are medieval/ post medieval in date and represent the truncated remains of field systems and delineated activity areas. This will hopefully be clarified by post-excavation analyses . Further archaeological works consisting of a programme of post excavation analyses and publication are required as part of this phase of development.

Information from Kevin Paton and Rob Engl (AOC Archaeology Group) 25 April 2016. OASIS ID: aocarcha1-249507