Burn Of Whilk

Structure (Period Unassigned), Shoe(S), Unidentified Pottery(S) (18th Century)

Classification Structure (Period Unassigned), Shoe(S), Unidentified Pottery(S) (18th Century)

Site Number ND33NW 27

• Parish Latheron

Watching Brief (4 December 2012 - 22 December 2012)

ND 2849 4087 A watching brief was carried out, 4–22 December 2012, during site investigation works associated with the construction of a wind farm and associated access roads. No finds or features or archaeological significance were recorded during the monitoring of the 115 trial pits and 23 plate tests.

Funder: RWE Npower Renewables Ltd.

Kevin Paton, AOC Archaeology Group, 2013

Photographic Survey (17 June 2013 - 21 June 2013)

ND 3000 3820 A programme of archaeological work was undertaken, 17–21 June 2013, during the excavation of a borrow pit (Pit 1) associated with the wind farm development. The work consisted of the demarcation of known sites, the production of a photographic record of the now disused Mid Clyth to Lybster rail line and an evaluation of two probable 19th-century building platforms.

The evaluation of the building platforms (Sites 38 and 39), which had been identified during a previous desk-based assessment, revealed substantial structural remains. Several turf and stone walls and flagged floor surfaces, which reflected internal divisions, were recorded. Other structural components included a stone fireplace and a rotary quern support structure. Small finds included a cache of leather shoes and a substantial amount of 18th-/19th-century ceramics.

Funder: NPower

Rob Engl, AOC Archaeology Group, 2013