Holm Of Huip

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)(Possible)

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)(Possible)

Site Number HY63SW 4

• Parish Stronsay

OS 6"map, Orkney, 2nd ed.,(1900).

A large, probably chambered,cairn about 72' in diameter and 10' high composed of fairly large stones which show few signs of careful arrange- ment.

A chamber is suggested by the presence on the west side of two stones, set on edge 3' apart, which appear to mark the opening of a ruined passage. Otherwise nothing is to be seen but a quantity of loose material lying about.

Named as a broch on OS map because the pile of stones was supposed to be the remains of 'a brough or Picts Castle'.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1928; Name Book 1879.

A cairn measuring c.21.0m in diameter and 2.5m maximum height, obscured by thick grass.

The two stones described by RCAHMS are not earthfast and are unlikely to be part of a chamber entrance. Apart from the size of the cairn there is nothing to suggest that it is chambered. It is surmounted by a modern sea marker cairn.

Visited by OS(AA) 16 July 1970.

On the highest point of the islet is an irregular mound, 21m across and perhaps 2.5m high, strewn with many flat stones. Within it, at least five short stretches of wall-face can be discerned. The size of the cairn suggests that it is chambered, but there is no other indication that this is so.

Visited May 1981.