Swona, Warbister Hill

Site Name Swona, Warbister Hill

Classification Building (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Quarry (Post Medieval), Triangulation Pillar (Modern)

Site Number ND38SE 24

• Parish South Ronaldsay

Field Visit (21 August 2014)

The summit of Warbister Hill is punctuated by a quarry which runs for a length of about 100m NNE from the cliff edge and is 17m broad at the SSW end. At the NNE end, where the quarry narrows, it cuts through an enclosure measuring 22m from NNE to SSW by 22m transversely over grass-grown walls spread to 2.5m in thickness and 0.3m in height. A fragment of what may be a building stands in the E part of the interior. There is also a small mound just outside the enclosure to the W and a platform 12m to the N, both probably related to the quarry.

The quarry and a triangulation pillar are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Orkney 1882, Sheet CXXVI).

Visited by RCAHMS (GFG, AM) 21 August 2014