Feith An Laoigh

Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Shieling Hut (Post Medieval)

• Parish Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

Field Visit (25 January 2014 - 25 January 2014)

Srp Note (12 March 2015)

A shieling group comprising 4 huts and 2 circular enclosures located on a gentle heather covered slope.

1. A sub-circular enclosure is located at NO 24150 90495 comprising a ring of large field boulders which may have supported a turf wall. It has dimensions of 3.9 x 4.7m and there is a possible entrance along the NE side

2. Shieling hut located at NO 24128 90486, with dimensions 2.1x6.1m. A few stones are visible but most of the remains are covered in heather. The highest remaining wall is 0.7m.

3. Shieling hut located at NO 24107 90525. Its dimensions are 2.1x2.7m and all of the remains are covered in long heather. The highest remaining wall is 0.6m.

4. A sub-circular enclosure is located at NO 24084 90517.Situated on a side slope, the remains comprise mostly large field boulders. Its dimensions are 15x7.9m.

5. A sub-rectangular structure is located at NO 24068 90503. Its dimensions are 6.3m long by 1.6 at narrowest end and 3.1 at widest end. The remains are completely covered in long heather.

6. Shieling hut located at NO 24043 90497 built on a side slope on a platform formed with large field boulders,with dimensions 2.0x5.3m. A few stones are visible but most of the remains are covered in long heather.