Kingussie, Manse Road

Building (Modern), Pit (Post Medieval)

Site Number NH70SE 102

• Parish Kingussie And Insh
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

Archaeological Evaluation (16 January 2012 - 25 January 2012)

An archaeological trial trenching evaluation for four new house sites on land adjacent to Manse Road, Kingussie was carried out between 16 and 25 January 2012. The trial trenching arose as an outline planning condition from the Highland Council Planning Department prior to development of the site. Three features were recorded during the trial trenching: a possible pit, wall footings and a stone spread. These features were excavated and recorded. No further work is recommended as a result of this evaluation.

Information from OASIS ID: rosscrom1-119281 (L Fraser) 2012

Archaeological Evaluation (2012)

NH 76135 00720 A trial trenching evaluation was carried out 16–25 January 2012 in advance of the construction of four houses on land next to Manse Road. The area was considered sensitive due to its proximity to St Columba’s Church. A total of seven trenches were excavated, covering 15% of the area, and three features recorded: a post-medieval, truncated pit; a stone wall-footing from an experimental vernacular building constructed by the Kingussie Folk Museum in the early 1980s; and a stone spread of indeterminate function.

Archive: RoCAS. Report: Highland HER

Funder: The Highland Council