St Kilda, Dun, Bioda Mor

Enclosure (Period Unknown), Fort (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Classification Enclosure (Period Unknown), Fort (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NF19NW 84

• Parish Harris

Field Visit (1 March 2013)

What may be the remains of a fort are situated on the summit of Bioda Mor, the highest point on the island of Dun, St Kilda. The relatively small area of the flattish summit is bounded by precipitous cliffs on the NW, SW and SE; on the NE, where the approach to the summit is easiest but is nonetheless still very steep, a substantial drystone wall has been built across and a short distance down the slope. Measuring approximately 80m in length, it springs from the edge of a sheer cliff on the SE and terminates on the corresponding cliff-edge on the NW. This wall, which is heavily vegetated in places, measures up to 2m in thickness and stands to an external height of 1.5m. Its purpose and date are unknown but its position, dimensions and condition are indicative of an early date. It may be the ‘fort’ known as Dun Fir-Bholg which is referred to by Martin writing in the 17th century and Macaulay in the 18th (Martin 1749, 10; Macaulay 1974, 48). Previously, this has usually been understood to refer to the substantial cross-dyke which stands some 460m to the ESE (NF19NW 11). The wall of the possible fort was photographed by Robert Atkinson in 1953 (H 85189 PO) and by Mary Harman in 1977 (B 356/1/5/34738-34746).

Visited by RCAHMS (GF Geddes), J Harden and S Halliday 1 March 2013.