River Clyde, Grangehall

Pump House (20th Century)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Pettinain
  • Former District Clydesdale

Field Visit (12 February 2015)

The remains of this building stand on the west bank of the River Clyde about 600m NE of Grangehall. Brick-built and founded on a solid concrete raft that has been set into the top of an earlier flood defence bank, the building measures 5.7m from NW to SE by 3.5m transversely over ruinous walls of varying surviving height. In the NW end-wall there are the remains of a chimney; in the concrete floor there are two sets of steel bolts which at one time must have secured heavy machinery. The entrance to the building, though no longer discernible, was in the middle of the SW side, where there is a set of ruinous concrete steps.

On the date of visit, a local resident informed RCAHMS staff that the building had served as a pump house, supplying water from the River Clyde to a works located at Grange Siding (NS 9699 4298) which was associated with the large stone quarry on Cairngryffe Hill (NS94SW 126). If this is the case then it is probably reasonable to assume that the two pieces of heavy machinery once housed in the building included a diesel engine and a pump.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, AM) 12 February 2015.