Cnocan Buidhe, Camster Wind Farm

No Class (Event)

Site Number ND24NE 39

NGR Description Centred on ND 25893 47116

• Parish Wick

Project (December 2010 - April 2012)

ND 25893 47116 (centred on) A programme of archaeological work was carried out December 2010 – April 2012 prior to and during construction of Camster Wind Farm. The work consisted of a photographic and walkover survey, demarcation of sites, watching brief, and a heritage interpretation and access plan.

A pre-felling walkover survey of the wind farm areas within the forestry plantation and the access route was conducted prior to on-site works to inform mitigation measures. The field survey recorded the condition of all known sites of archaeological significance within the area and identified three previously unknown sites. Two sites were subsequently demarcated during construction works.

The reputed site of an illicit whisky still was demarcated and forestry felling operations within 20m of the site were monitored to ensure no damage was caused to the site. A photographic survey of all structures comprising Badlipster Farmstead was conducted. A 1950s barn was subsequently demolished to make way for a new control building and groundworks were monitored under a watching brief. No archaeological features were recorded. A watching brief was carried out during all groundworks outside of the existing forestry plantation. No significant archaeological features were recorded.

Archive: RCAHMS. Report: Highland HER

Funder: Natural Power on behalf of E.ON

Information from Gary Savory (CFA Archaeology Ltd) 2012. OASIS ID - cfaarcha1-127866

Watching Brief (December 2010 - April 2012)

A watching brief was carried out during all ground works associated

with the construction of Camster Wind Farm, Caithness outside of the existing forestry plantation. Three features were identified consisting of two linear features (a trackway and a drainage feature) and one small, circular pit/stone hole. No artefacts were identified in the various features and these features are not likely to be of any antiquity.

Information from Gary Savory (CFA Archaeology Ltd) June 2012.

OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-127866