Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

Every Thursday from 17th October until 7th November from 11:00 to 15:00 •

Tuesday, 22nd October from 11:00 to 15:00

Stratherrick

Boundary Dyke(S) (Period Unassigned), Bridge(S) (Period Unassigned), Crannog (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Farmstead(S) (Period Unassigned), Township(S) (Period Unassigned), Track (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Stratherrick

Site Number NH51NE 5

NGR Description Centred on NH 55484 19603

• Parish Daviot And Dunlichity
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (9 July 2012 - 22 July 2012)

NH 55484 19603 A desk-based assessment and walkover survey were carried out 9–22 July 2012 in advance of the construction of a water main between Newlands (NH 56832 22848) and Wester Abercalder (NH 55484 19603) to the S of Dores. The desk-based assessment identified a wide range of sites in the landscape surrounding the development, including a crannog, farmsteads and townships. Post-medieval settlement remains relating to some of these sites were identified and recorded during the survey. The survey identified several new sites including four bridges, an enclosure, turf and stone-built structures, a steading complex, boundary dykes and a track.

The four bridges are probably associated with the access track leading past Farraline House to the settlements at Farraline, Balnoe and Ballindalloch. Two of the bridges now carry the metalled road to Farraline House and may have been modified for this purpose, but it appears that the track originally took a route closer to the loch shore and two of the bridges are still located on this former access route.

Archive: Highland HER, RCAHMS and WCAS (intended)

Funder: Scottish Water Solutions