Dun Arkaig

Boundary Wall(S) (Post Medieval), Enclosure(S) (Post Medieval), Farmstead(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Name Dun Arkaig

Classification Boundary Wall(S) (Post Medieval), Enclosure(S) (Post Medieval), Farmstead(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NG34SW 24

NGR Description Centred on NG 3459 4291

• Parish Bracadale
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Field Visit (3 May 2012 - 5 May 2012)

NG 3459 4291 A desk-based assessment and walkover survey were carried out 3–5 May 2012 in advance of a proposed wind farm development. The work aimed to establish the extent and condition of any archaeological sites. Known sites within the development area were Dun Arkaig farmstead and sheepfold (NG34SW 1.1), and Dun Arkaig and Glenostle Township (NG34SW 12). The survey identified 187 individual sites, including post-medieval farmsteads, enclosures and boundary walls.

Archive held by RoCAS. Report submitted to Highland HER.

Funder: Green Cat Renewables

Lynn Fraser, Ross and Cromarty Archaeological Services, 2012

An archaeological desk-based assessment and walkover survey was carried out between 3 and 5 May 2012 on behalf of Green Cat Renewables Ltd at Glen Ullinish, Skye, in advance of a proposed wind farm development. The work was undertaken to establish the baseline extent and condition of any archaeological sites on the property, by recording and identifying any features that may need conservation management, and to inform forest design and operational planning. The survey identified 187 individual archaeological sites, including Post Medieval farmsteads, enclosures and boundary walls. Mitigation measures are proposed to safeguard the sites during the proposed development works.

Information from Lynn Fraser (Ross and Cromarty Archaeological Services) May 2012

OASIS ID: rosscrom1-128292