Ulva, Rubha Dubha

Site Name Ulva, Rubha Dubha

Classification Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Field Boundary(S) (Period Unassigned), Gravel Pit (19th Century) - (20th Century)

Site Number NM34SE 24

• Parish Kilninian And Kilmore

Field Visit (10 May 2012 - 12 June 2012)

NM 3972 4100 (centred on) A walkover survey was undertaken 10 May – 12 June 2012 in advance of a woodland establishment scheme. The survey identified new sites of archaeological interest including farmsteads and ancillary buildings, shielings, enclosures, boundary walls and areas of rig and furrow cultivation. Settlement remains within planned open areas within the planting scheme were also recorded to complete the record of settlement within the Phase 3 survey area.

The survey completed three phases of archaeological survey on the island of Ulva in advance of this major tree planting scheme The survey recorded a complex and quite densely settled area, containing a wide range of features and extensive field dykes/land divisions and areas of relict rig and furrow cultivation. The survey provides a record of a well preserved post-medieval landscape including all elements of the settlement system and evidence for a transhumance economy using shielings and their associated enclosures and stock pens.

Archive: HHER, RCAHMS and WCAS (intended)

Funder: Ulva Estate and Miller Harris