Chanonry Ness

Coastal Battery (First World War)

Site Name Chanonry Ness

Classification Coastal Battery (First World War)

Alternative Name(s) Inverness Naval Base Defences Coast Battery; Fortrose And Rosemarkie Golf Course

Site Number NH75NW 349

• Parish Rosemarkie

Note (12 January 2015)

Located by the beach on the N side of Chanonry Ness was a Coast battery supported by a searchlight battery (see NH75NW 348). The location of the battery is not certain but the fence on the photograph, the level platform on which it sits and the profile of the hill suggests that the location of the battery was on the current 4th tee of the golf course.

A picture of the coast battery is held in the Rowley H F S (Captain) Collection in the Imperial War Museum (Q 23060), captioned as 'Chanory Point, 15 pdr gun battery, Inverness Naval Base'.

The coast battery comprised two guns (15 pounder guns according to the photograph caption) in two sandbagged emplacements with a tower (battery observation post) and building between. It appears that a voice pipe was used to communicate from the tower and the guns.

The battery protected the approaches to Inverness harbour, Caledonian Canal and the Naval Base. The local golf clubhouse was used as the guard house for the battery (see NH75NW 341.01)

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 12 January 2015.