Strone, Tyneshandon

Tenement (19th Century)

Site Name Strone, Tyneshandon

Classification Tenement (19th Century)

• Parish Dunoon And Kilmun

Site Management (31 December 2014)

Tyneshandon is a mid-19th century multi-use building which is a central building in the village of Strone. It is typical of the type of building found alongside Clyde piers and contributes to the group of buildings on the Strone shore. Tyneshandon, overlooking Strone Pier, is a 5-bay 2-storey building with a projecting gable front to the W and a cast iron columned porch.

Tyneshandon was probably built at around the same time as the pier at Strone (1847) and is likely to have been a tenement with services such as a ticket office for steamer passengers on the ground floor. The building has changed little since it was built, with 5 window bays on the first floor, those to the gable front hoodmoulded. On the ground floor , there were at least two businesses, one of which had the barleytwist-columned porch added later in the 19th century. On this front there are are a further two entrances. To the rear there are two doors, one opening to the central stair. The windows may have been lying-pane to both the top and the bottom originally, but the lower panes have since been replaced with plate glass on the front elevation. The eaves are overhanging to all sides, with the exception of part of the rear elevation.

The buildings to the rear of Tyneshandon and two lean-to porches on the rear elevation were in the process of demolition at the time of the site visit (August 2004).

Materials: painted squared sandstone to front elevation, painted rubble with sandstone dressings to rear. Slate roof with stone stacks. Cast iron rooflights. Cast iron porch with corrugated asbestos roof. Timber sash and case windows, lying-pane and plate glass.(Historic Scotland)