Wester Happrew

Village (Medieval)

Field Visit (26 October 1987)

Site visited by Scottish Borders Council Archaeology Service. Information from SBC

Desk Based Assessment

Shown on Pont's map as W. Hoprew.

Sbc Note

Visibility: Evidence for this site, or the origins of this site, comes from documentary sources. Nothing may be visible at this location.

Information from SBC.

NGR Changed from NT 170 417 to reflect recent discovery.

Wester Happrew appears on maps from the 17th century. Roy's Map (1750s) clearly shows the settlement occupying the north side of the Wester Happrew Burn opposite its confluence with the Drumerlie Burn. The OS 1st Edition shows the current Wester Happrew farm, with its steading constructed in 1846, at NT 17129 41818 (50059), but still labels the original settlement as Wester Happrew. It was renamed 'Brownsland' (50060) by the time of the OS 2nd edition at the end of the 19th century.

The NGR reflect the site of probable earthworks on top of a hill to the south of the 18th century farmstead on south side of the Wester Happrew Burn relating to possible medieval settlement. These are visible on SEPA 1m LiDAR and appear to comprise a rectilinear, 3 sided enclosure, measuring 25m NW-SE by 13m SW-NE. The west side of the enclosure is not visible in the LiDAR and may have either eroded down the hill, or the hill formed a natural barrier. Within this appears to be a rectilinear building measuring 13m NE-SW by 7m NW-SE. This is possibly a bastle or small hall. On sloping ground to the NE is a series of earthworks suggesting of enclosure and building platforms. The area enclosed is approximately 23m NE-SW by 25m SW-NE. A curving earthwork within a gully surrounding the hill to the south, east and west may be an enclosure of the hill. It is not clear if a ditch is present. The area to the south contains both medieval and post-medieval rig and furrow (73320). Further earthworks crossing the Drumerlie Burn at NT 16956 41264. May be a mill or other ancilliary structure.

SOURCE: SBC (C Bowles)