Lower Kenly

Bishops Palace (14th Century)

Classification Bishops Palace (14th Century)

Site Number NO51SE 11

• Parish St Andrews And St Leonards
  • Former District North East Fife

William Lamberton, Bishop of St Andrews built a residence for himself and his successors at Inchmurtach c.1314.

C J Lyon 1843

The ruins of the palace of Inchmurback were visible c.1778-88 but were destroyed by agricultural operations. The building was "on the banks of the Kenly...and, according to an ancient chronicler, a parliament was held at this place."

J Grierson 1838

Similar information to Grierson. Pariament said to have been held at Inchmurtach by David II (1329-71). The palace stood 'near Kenleygreen but on the opposite side of the stream and not far from the dovecot' (NO51SE 5).

Name Book 1854

No positive remains of the palace were found. Mr F Rogers, Kenleygreen Farm, alleged, however, that the dovecot (NO51SE 5) is built on the foundations of the palace.

Visited by OS (EGC) 28 August 1968

In a large tilled field to the NE of Lower Kenly farmhouse, on the S side of the burn there is a triangle of untilled land on the edge of the escarpment. A stone lined well, a water-logged depression, partly stone-lined, and possible wall-alignments were noted. Identified as possible remains of the lost Bishop's Manor of Inchmurdo. Line of possible approach road can be seen. Fuller report by M Ash held by Fife Archaeological Index.

M Ash and E Proudfoot 1983.