Sanday, Lady Parish Church

Church (18th Century) - (19th Century)

Site Number HY63NE 4

• Parish Lady

(HY 6770 3994) Church (NAT)

OS 6" map, Orkney, 2nd ed., (1900).

Old walling may be incorporated in this church, but as it stands it is a late restoration, the dates 1771 and 1881 occurring on the skew-puts. A ruinous structure in the graveyard, although known as the Priory, has probably been a burial vault, and the letters ROB with the date 1622, could at one time be observed on a door-lintel. There are two 17th C heraldic slabs in the graveyard.

Both church and vault have been erected on a site adjoining a prehistoric kitchen-midden (HY63NE 11) on land still known as 'Mary Park' (which may suggest a dedication) (A Goodfellow 1912).

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1929.

The church is a roofless shell, now harled and there are no indications of an earlier structure, nor any local knowledge of a dedication. The graveyard is still in use.

There are two burial vaults to the the S of the church, the more easterly being that described by the RCAHMS. The letters ROB and the date 1622 are still visible on the lintel above the door which is an original feature, suggesting that it was built as a family mausoleum.

Visited by OS (NKB) 6 July 1970.

Orkney Smr Note (June 1979)

Old walling may be incorporated but as it stands the church is a late restoration. Date-stones 1773 and 1881 on skew-puts.

Still in use. [R1]

Small pitted stone from Ladykirk listed. [R2]

Roofless shell, harled, no indication of an early structure, no local knowledge of dedication, graveyard still in use. Two burial vaults S of church one of which has letters ROB and date 1622 on lintel. OS visit 1970

As described in OS.

Information from Orkney SMR (RGL) Jun 1979.