Sanday, Kettletoft Pier

Pier (Period Unassigned)

Classification Pier (Period Unassigned)

Site Number HY63NE 18

• Parish Cross And Burness

For adjacent storehouse and slipway, see HY63NE 22 and HY63NE 23 respectively.

(Location cited as HY 660 384). Pier, Kettletoft, early 19th century. A concrete pier, with a small square light-tower at the seaward end. Adjacent to the landward end is a tw-storey, 9-bay rubble storehouse. Parallel to the pier is a slipway, built of vertically set flagstone rubble, witha cast-iron capstan by Westerman, Genoa.

Field Visit (1999)

Kettletoft Village (HY63NE 25), with its pier and harbour, served the local fishing fleet as the main port on the island in the 19th and 20th centuries. It importance as a port has diminished since the construction of a new pier and ferry terminal at Loth at the south end of the island was completed in the 1990's. A number of buildings in the village are noted by RCAHMS. These include the post office (HY63NE 21), a substantial two-storied stone storehouse (HY63NE 22) and a cottage (HY63NE 24). The pier (HY63NE18.00) and slipway (HY63NE 23) are listed structures. A capstan (HY63NE18.01) stands to one side of the modern weighbridge, at the foot of the pier.

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey, 1999