Innergellie House

Armorial Panel (17th Century), Country House (18th Century)

See also:

INFORMATION TAKEN FROM ARCHITECTURE CATALOGUE:

DATES: 1740 (Stables - 1746)

Armorial Panel above door 1650

(Undated) information in NMRS.

Innergellie. The present mansion (at NO 5747 0510) was built in 1740 and the stables in 1746. Above the entrance is an armorial panel, doubtless from an earlier house, dated 1650 and initialled S.I.L. for Sir James Lumsden and D.C.R. for Dame Christian Rutherford, his wife. On the lawn is a fragment of a 17th century sundial.

In 1642, Colonel Sir James Lumsden had a charter granting him portions of the lands of Innergellie, including the part "with the mansion" (Reg Magni Sig Reg Scot 1642).

RCAHMS 1933

Innergellie. Over the gate in the wall to the right of the main entrance to the house is a triangular pediment with the date 1619 and the initials W.D. and M.B. (Jean M Ralston).

Information from D C Baird, 27 June 1956.

As described by RCAHMS.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 23 August 1968

Innergellie.

The present mansion was built in 1740 and the stables in 1746. Above the entrance, however, is inserted an armorial panel, doubtless from an earlier house. It is dated 1650 and initialled S.I.L., for Sir James Lumsden, and D.C.R., for Dame Christian Rutherford, his wife. The helm is mantled and wreathed; the crest is a right hand holding asword. On a label above the shield is the motto: VIRTVTE ORTA OCCIDVNT RARIVS. The shield is parted per pale: dexter, on a chevron three mullets between a wolf's head couped and a buckle in chief, and an escallop in base, for Lumsden of Innergellie; sinister, three martlets or swallows between a star in chief and an orle in base, for Rutherford. On the lawn is a fragment of a 17th-century sundial, and on the terrace are fragments of carvings representing animals.

HISTORICAL NOTE. - In 1642 Colonel Sir James Lumsden of Invergellie had a charter de novo of the various portions of the Invergellie lands, including the tenandry which had formerly belonged to his father, the late James Lumsden of Airdrie, and the part "with the mansion" which had formerly belonged to David Archibald of Blackhall, &c. &c. In 1650 he is “General Major James Lumsdane of Invergellie, knight, then (1643) designed Colonel Sir James Lumsdane” (2). Dame Christian Rutherford had been infeft in 1635 in an annuity from Invergellie (3).

RCAHMS 1933, visited 19 July 1927.

(1) Reg. Mag. Sig., s.a., No. 1266. (2) Laing Charters, No. 2408. (3) East Neuk of Fife, p. 383.