Loch Kinord

Souterrain (Prehistoric), Stone Ball (Stone)

• Parish Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

(NO 444 988) Underground Houses

Information from A C O'Dell to OS 28 October 1953.

In 1872 an earth-house was discovered whilst ploughing some 100 yards from the moat of Gardiebane (NO49NW 11). It was excavated, revealing an elongated Y-shaped plan, 21 feet long. The walls supporting the roof of slabs were formed by a single course of stones set on edge. The maximum width was 3 feet and maximum height was 30". A stone ball, 3" diameter, and a quantity of cinders and charred wood were found.

The entrance to the earth-house was within an enclosure about 20 yards in diameter, round the circumference of which is a ring of stones placed at intervals. The floor of the enclosure consisted of a pavement which was continous with the pavement of the earth-house. At many points traces of fire and charcoal were noticed. Touching this circle was another unpaved example, possibly a cattle-pen.

J G Michie 1910.

There is no trace of this earth-house and no local knowledge of its site.