Fletcherfield

Souterrain (Prehistoric), Quern(S)

• Council Angus
  • Parish Kirriemuir
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

(NO 4055 5222, NO 4053 5218, NO 4056 5220, NO 4059 5217, NO 4056 5212, NO 4061 5213) "Querns found here - most likely site for lost souterrain."

Information from F T Wainwright.

"There is a persistent local tradition that a "Pecht's House" was found at Fletcherfield before the middle of the nineteenth century. It is not mentioned in either the OSA (1791-9) or NSA (1845). Reid (1909) knew of this tradition, but he could only point vaguely to 'a certain part of Fletcherfield farm', adding that 'the exact spot is difficult to

locate.

Topographically the likeliest spot is in the field which lies immediately to the SE of the farm, a suggestion which is supported by the fact that several querns, now in the possession of Mr W B Bishop of Fletcherfield, have been found here. The probable site (NO 405 522) as about 280' OD and appears to be well-drained."

F T Wainwright 1963; A Reid 1909.

Fletcherfield NO c. 405 522 NO45SW 11

Before the middle of the 19th century what was probably a souterrain was found on Fletcherfield farm (see also NO45SW 15).