Stronsay, Rothiesholm, Hillock Of Baywest

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

• Parish Stronsay

(HY 6190 2425) Hillock of Baywest (NR)

Brough (NR)

OS 6"map, Orkney, 2nd ed.,(1900).

A rugged and much-broken mound about 8' high which may be a broch. It is almost entirely covered with fine turf through which dilapidated and disconnected fragments of rude building project here and there. Published as a broch by OS on strength of its inclusion in Petrie's list of brochs.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1928; Name Book 1879; G Petrie 1873.

Hillock of Baywest, a broch mound c22.5m in diameter and 3.2m high, occupying an "island" in a marshy area, probably a drained loch. The S arc of the outer face is visible for a distance of 3.5m and a height of five courses.

Re-surveyed at 1/2500

Visited by OS(NKB) 17 July 1970.

This substantial broch mound, 22.5m in diameter and 3.2m high, rises from a broad platform covering a much larger area. The whole is surrounded by marshy land and may once have been an islet.

Visited July 1979

Field Visit (July 1979)

As described OS. The main broch mound rises from a broader

mound, approximately three times its own area, which stands above

the marsh level and probably represents outworks and/or

outbuildings.

Information from Orkney SMR (RGL) Jul 79.

HY62 1 HILLOCK OF BAYWEST

HY61902425

Probable broch on Stronsay, a rugged and broken mound 22.5 m in diameter and 3.2 m high; it is situated on an “island” in low-lying, boggy ground, probably a drained loch. The south arc of the outer face is visible for 3.5 m and to a height of five courses [1].

Sources: 1. OS card HY 62 SW 1: 2. RCAHMS 1946, 2, no. 949, 329: 3. Hedges et al. 1987, 124: 4. Lamb 1984, 24.