Powrie Castle

Castle (Medieval)

• Former District City Of Dundee
  • Former County Angus

(NO 4214 3458) Powrie Castle (NR)

Powrie Castle, formerly Wester Powrie, consists of two buildings 45ft apart.

The southern is the older, a massive rectangular 16th century structure with a circular tower at the NE corner. It is now ruinous, although the vaulted ground floor is entire and the first floor containing the hall almost so. The entrance is in the N face of the main structure.

The northern range, dated 1604, is a fine example of early 17th century domestic work - a long narrow structure two storeys high with a round tower at the NW corner. It is in a good state of preservation (Listed: A).

The intervening area is said to have been a paved court, flanked on the E by a range of buildings known as Lady Kinnaird's Quarters. There is little doubt that the W side was also enclosed.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92.

The vaulted ground floor and the circular tower of the older building are in fair condition, but the W part of the building has collapsed.

The northern building is roofed and in use as farm dwellings.

Visited by OS (J L D) 29 April 1958.

Powrie Castle is as described. Wester Powrie, as it was formerly called, was granted by William the Lion to the Laird of Ogilvy about 1170 and remained with that family until acquired by Thomas Fotherington in 1412. The castle was destroyed by the Scrymgeours of Dudhope in 1492, and the present older building was probably erected thereafter on the same site. This itself was damaged in 1547 by the English, who 'spoiled and

burnt ... the Castle of Wester Powrie with the village adjacent'.