Tanganais

Hut (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Classification Hut (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Number NB14SW 62

• Parish Uig

Ground Survey (2011)

NB 14300 41000 A survey was undertaken during 2011 of the land divisions and enclosures on the island of Bearnaraigh Beag. The survey undertaken in 2009 (DES 2009, 189–90) had revealed some substantial omissions and anomalies in the original 1851 OS 6” survey. Although the topographical recordings were of a very high standard, the build features were not. The island has four main glens running slightly SE–NW which are in the main precipitous. Full use was made of the glens with any access points on their faces blocked with dry stone dykes, in order to provide secure grazing areas for stock. One of the main features relating to stock management was recorded in the second glen from the W. In this glen an area of walling had been constructed to enable stock to be driven down to the shore, additional walling along the high water mark then created a funnel to enable the stock to be transported (by swimming), across the Coalais to Bearnaraigh Mor.

The survey has revealed a complex series of dykes and enclosures that date from probably the Late Bronze Age through the Norse period to the 19th century. Generally the machair is stable and shows improvement from the RAF aerial photographs taken in 1946. As rabbits are no longer present on the island damage by cattle now represents the only cause for concern. A third survey in 2011/2012 will focus on the village houses.

James Crawford, 2011

External Reference (2011)

On a promontory above the sea are the remains of oval hut footings. They are orientated E–W and measured 9 x 5m. 18th century.