Galashiels, Paton Street, Mid Mill

Site Name Galashiels, Paton Street, Mid Mill

Classification Drill Hall (20th Century), Drill Hall (First World War), Drill Hall (Second World War), Office (19th Century) - (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Territorial Army Centre: Drill Hall

• Parish Galashiels
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale
  • Former County Selkirkshire

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (29 October 2013)

The Paton Street drill hall was built in the 19th century as offices for Mid Mill. It was taken over by the Territorial Force in 1908, when a gymnasium and firing range were added. The building is a two-storey, L-shaped block in stone. A small harled instructur's house is attached. Orderly room and other buildings behind. In 1914 the hall was the drill station of "C" Squadron, Lothian & Borders Horse and was the HQ of the 4th battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers, as well as drill station of "F" and "G" Companies of the battalion.

The buildings are still a Territorial Army Centre.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 29 October 2013.