Foich Lodge, Prisoner Of War Camp

Cemetery (First World War), Prisoner Of War Camp (First World War)

Alternative Name(s) Braemore Prisoner Of War Camp

Site Number NH18SE 25

• Parish Lochbroom

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (8 October 2013)

A First World War prisoner of war camp is listed in the 1919 'List of Places of Internment' in Britain, its colonies and dominions. German soldiers, other than officers and senior NCOs, could be put to work that did not directly further the prosecution of the war. The camp at Braemoor was built to accommodate about 150 German PoWs who were to provide a labour force for the men of the Canadian Forestry Corps, who were working in the local forests.

The camp is reported as having been at the south side of Loch Broom, on the east side of the river below Foich. There is only one small area of flat ground in that area on which huts could have been built. Modern maps show the location of a small graveyard just to the north ( NH 18551 83445), and this may be the site of the graves of eight German soldiers who died in the influenza pandemic of 1919, who were refused burial in the local cemetery.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 8 October 2013.

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)