Sherrabeg

Site Name Sherrabeg

Classification Boundary Dyke (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Glenshero Estate

Site Number NN59SE 82

• Parish Laggan
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

Field Walking (13 July 2011 - 15 July 2011)

NN 56716 92764 A desk-based assessment and walkover survey were undertaken 13–15 July 2011 on an area of proposed woodland planting. The survey identified eight new archaeological sites including two shielings, a turf and stone enclosure, the ephemeral remains of a house, byre and bothy, and fragmentary turf and stone boundary dykes.

(NN 56398 92570) A stone / turf subcircular shieling measuring 7m E-W by 4.5m over walls spread to 1m wide and surviving up to 0.4m high; entrance 0.8m wide in N wall.

(NN 56398) A stone / turf subcircular shieling measuring 7m E-W by 4.5m over walls spread to 1m wide and surviving up to 0.4m high; entrance 0.8m wide in N wall E-W Very degraded)

(NN 55889 92513) Shieling Located below a birch tree is a stone-built subcircular cellular structure measuring 2m diameter over walls 0.4m wide surviving up to 0.5m high; possible entrance 0.6m wide in E side .

(NN 56426 92737) Enclosure Turf dyke running along base of prominent knoll, measuring 1m wide across by 0.6m high; some stone visible in bank at W end

(NN 56747 92776) Dyke Turf / stone dyke with walls spread to 1m wide surviving to 0.5m high; disappears at W end and runs to stream at E; there were iron fence posts set into top E-W

(NN 56669 92767) Dyke Turf / stone dyke with walls spread to 1m wide surviving to 0.4m high; runs around base of prominent green knoll N-S .

(NN 56843 92911) Bothy Turf / stone bothy or shieling measuring 6m long E-W by 4m wide over walls spread to 0.7m wide surviving up to 0.4m high; possible entrance in NE end; low turf bank runs off E corner for 5m E-W.

(NN 56885 92909) At base of NE-facing slope, 4m SW of stream, are the very degraded remains of a stone/turf rectilinear structure measuring 9m E-W by 5m wide over walls spread to 1.2m wide and surviving to 0.5m high; entrance in NE end 0.7m wide. Attached to this is a turf bank 1m wide standing up to 0.3m high linking to a a byre located 2m N of the rectilinear structure, comprising a turf/stone structure measuring 6m E-W by 4.5m wide over walls spread to 1m wide and standing up to 0.3m high; possible entrance in E side

(NN 56901 92927) Bridge abuttments To the S of road bridge over stream are two abuttments or revetment walls comprising drystone battered walling; probably old bridge foundations; on the SW side the degraded abutment is 3m wide and standing to 1m high, NE side is 7m long by 1.4m high.

Archive: Highland HER, RCAHMS and WCAS (intended)

Funder: Glenshero Estate / Bidwells