Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

Site Number NH05NW 7

NGR Description centered on

• Parish Lochcarron

Field Walking (20 January 2011)

NH 003 562 (centred on) A walkover survey was carried out on 20 January 2011 in advance of a new woodland planting scheme on the Coulin Estate. A total of five areas, covering 33, 34, 37, 53 and 91ha, of predominantly heather moorland had been selected for planting. Eleven sites were noted within or adjacent to the planting areas. The majority were typical features of a 19th- to 20th-century sporting estate. One is modern and one may date to the short period of sheep farming during the mid-19th century. The rest are features associated with land use which predates the sheep and deer forest. These types of features are generally referred to as post-medieval or Early Modern; however, their actual date could only be established through excavation and they may have been in use for many centuries. They occupy small areas of slightly favoured ground that would have been equally attractive to prehistoric settlers as to 18th-century tenants. The position of the early features suggests that the shielings near Loch Bharranch were probably associated with settlements to the W, by Loch Torridon, whilst the features along the Easan Dorcha may have been linked to settlement at Coulin Farm.

Archive: Highland Archaeology Services Ltd

Funder: The Trustees of the Honourable Philip R Smith