Earlshall, Dovecot

Dovecot (16th Century)

• Former District North East Fife
  • Former County Fife

(NO 4646 2100) Dovecot (NAT)

See also NO42SE 3.00.

Dovecot, Earlshall, dated 1599. "Some 70 yards SSW of the courtyard of Earlshall is a dovecot of unusual type. It is built of rubble, with a single string-course...and is oblong on plan, measuring 16'5" x 22'4" externally. There are two storeys, each with a window, and the gabels are skewed. The entrance to the lower part has on each side an angled opening with a stone shelf, through which apparently the birds entered. A small panel set over the lower entrance bears initials A.B. and the date 1599.

The dovecot is in good condition, and is as described above.

Visited by OS (DS) 19 October 1956

OS (DS) confirmed.

Visited by OS (RDL) 5 June 1964.

Dovecot, Earlshall.

Some 70 yards south-south-west of the courtyard of Earlshall is a dovecot of unusual type. It is built of rubble, with a single string-course on the walls, and is oblong on plan, measuring 16 feet 5 inches by 22 feet 4 inches externally. There are two storeys, each with a window, and the gables are skewed. The entrance to the lower part has on each side an angled opening with a stone shelf, through which apparently the birds entered. A small panel set over the lower entrance bears initials A.B. and the date 1599.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 17 September 1925.