Kelburn Park

Timber Pond(S) (19th Century)

• Parish Port Glasgow
  • Former District Inverclyde
  • Former County Renfrewshire

External Reference (15 August 2005)

Around 11 disused timber ponds, two of which are incomplete, are shown on current OS maps of the area, both to the east and west of Kelburn Park. Three timber ponds were shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, with a breakwater depicted at their inshore ends. The northern sections of these three ponds occur on current OS maps, though the southern ends appear to have been covered by the deposition of material used to build up Kelburn Park.

Information provided by WoSAS (2013), compiled 15/08/2005 (WoSAS Pin 51579)

Project (May 2016 - September 2017)

Running from May 2016 to September 2017 and part of the Canmore Mapping Programme, Yard by Yard was an area-focused, desk-based project that tested the Defining Scotland’s Places (DSP) methodology in an area for which the records in the NRHE showed considerable variation from one historic map source to another.

Following discussions with local heritage groups and with the ambition of collecting data useful to the communities’ ambition to develop a coastal heritage trail, the project aimed to map the extent of the shipyards and associated industry between Port Glasgow and Greenock. To achieve this aim, the project used historic mapping, ortho-rectified modern aerial photography and the HES aerial photograph collection to map the extents of, and upgrade the records of, the shipyards and associated features such as quays, docks, areas of land reclamation and associated industry.