Preston, 14 Preston Road, Monks Orchard

House (20th Century)

• Parish Prestonkirk
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

Summary Record

Monk's Orchard was recorded by the RCAHMS Threatened Buildings Survey prior to its proposed demolition.

The single storey timber frame house with wooden shingle roof was designed and built by Dr Eric Stevenson an architect and lecturer at University of Edinburgh. His wife Margarete was Danish and the design of the house was inspired by Danish architecture on which he was an expert. Dr Stevenson built the house himself including distinctive features such as the random rubblework fireplace in the double height living room. Construction was begun in the early 1960's.

The plan consisted of an entrance hall giving access to two bedrooms at the east end and a bathroom. The hall lead into a central south facing dining room to the north of which was the fitted kitchen partially hidden behind a built in antique dresser. The large living room was accessed through the dining room. A cantilevered stair gave access to a study balcony and through to 3 bedrooms and a shower room in the attic.