Sidhean Corrach

Gun Emplacement (Second World War), Naval Signal Station (Second World War)

Classification Gun Emplacement (Second World War), Naval Signal Station (Second World War)

Alternative Name(s) Loch Ewe Defences, Light Anti-aircraft Battery

Site Number NG88NE 43

• Parish Gairloch

Field Visit (7 May 2013)

Located on a small knoll on the W side of the A832 Poolewe to Aultbea road, and 420m N of the road bridge over the small stream named Allt Glac nan Capull is a light anti-aircraft emplacement and the Loch Ewe convoy signal station.

On the W side of the summit of the knoll is a circular platform constructed from hard core on which the light anti-aircraft gun was placed. To the E of this and immediately above the road is a small stone and concrete platform which may have been a hut for a generator. Impressions in the concrete base suggest this had a single brick wall around its edge. Leading to and from the gun emplacement are flights of steps. The one leading to the N descends to a level terrace where the remains of at least two buildings represented by concrete stumps on which a wooden hut or building was constructed. A third structure lies to the W. The second flight of steps to the W leads down to the remains of at least two small buildings, one of which was a brick and concrete structure. This is thought to be the navy signal station for the shipping in the Loch Ewe anchorage. A mast base survives beside the buildings.

A small structure has been noted lying to the E of the road but was not visited.

Visited by RCAHMS (AKK) 7 May 2013.