Dumbarnie

Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Mortuary Enclosure (Neolithic)(Possible), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Ring Ditch(S) (Period Unassigned), Souterrain (Prehistoric), Unenclosed Settlement (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Newburn
  • Former District North East Fife

NO40SW 20 44920 02590

Including ring-ditches, enclosures and house sites (possible).

(Undated) information in NMRS.

Among the cropmark features that are visible on air photographs (RCAHMSAP 1988 and 1989) to the S of Dumbarnie, there is a round-ended rectangular structure defined by a narrow ditch. It measures about 25m by 6m internally and is intersected by the furrows of an area of cultivation remains. It is plotted as a possible mortuary enclosure on a distribution map of Neolithic monuments across southern Scotland (RCAHMS 1994 and 1997).

Information from RCAHMS (ARG), 6 May 1998.

Aerial photographs show a cropmark complex with cultivation remains 500m S of Dumbarnie farmsteading (NO40SE 65). What is probably an unenclosed settlement is represented by at least four ring-ditches, three crescentic marks and pits at NO 4487 0241, with a souterrain measuring about 9m in length 50m to the E. A further two possible ring-ditches have been recorded at NO 450 024, together with a series of indeterminate cropmarks immediately to the N. In the same field is a sub-rectangular enclosure with rounded ends (NO 4491 0258), which is defined by a ditch, measuring about 55m by 8m internally. Immediately to the S are a series of arcs of ditches, crescents and pits, possibly representing a second unenclosed settlement. Overlying are the cropmarks of rig and furrow cultivation running approximately N-S are visible over an extensive area, running E from NO 445 026 for at least 860m and visible for up to 230m S of this line.

Information from RCAHMS (KB) 8 April 1999.

Aerial Photographic Transcription (14 February 2011)

Geophysical Survey (24 October 2017 - 28 October 2017)

NO 44920 02590 A gradiometer survey was undertaken, 24 – 28 October 2017, to the S of Dumbarnie Farm, over an area where aerial photography shows cropmarks indicative of possible prehistoric settlement. The presence of livestock lead to the planned survey area being reduced from c20ha to 13.3ha.

The site responded well to gradiometer survey with a wide variety of anomalies being detected across the area and shows excellent correlation with the aerial photographs, while providing greater detail. The strongest responses were due to a gas pipe and rig and furrow cultivation. Several linear anomalies suggesting past field divisions were also detected.

A cluster of anomalies indicative of possible settlement features were detected together with weaker, more ephemeral, responses of likely archaeology significance. Additional anomalies suggestive of larger enclosures were also detected. The variation in the nature and form of responses suggests the potential for different phases of activity across the site.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: CFA Archaeology Ltd