Kingoldrum Churchyard

Cist(S) (Prehistoric), Cross (Later Prehistoric), Chain (Later Prehistoric)

• Council Angus
  • Parish Kingoldrum
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

Several interments were found c. 1843 during operations in the immediate vicinity of Kingoldrum parish churchyard (NO 334 550). One cist contained a skeleton, doubled up, placed in a sitting posture, between three slabs of stone, the fourth probably having been removed. Along with it was found a bronze cross and chain which were donated to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland [NMAS] in 1867 (NMAS FC 151-2). Curle (1932) and Robertson (1970) suggest these finds may be of Roman origin. (See also NO35NW4.)

P Chalmers 1855; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1870; J Davidson 1886; J Curle 1832; A S Robertson 1970.

According to Mr Mackintosh, session clerk, the cists are believed to have been found on the E side of the parish churchyard. No recent finds have been made. The churchyard is situated at the N end of a prominent ridge.

Visited by OS (NKB) 12 November 1975; Information from D Mackintosh, Broadmuir, Kingoldrum, Angus.

Kingoldrum 2 NO c. 334 500 NO35NW 6

About 1843 two cists were discovered close to the churchyard of Kingoldrum parish church. One contained a crouched inhumation accompanied by a bronze chain and cruciform mounting (NMAS FC 151-2), possibly of Roman origin.

(Chalmers 1854; Stuart 1867, ix; PSAS, vii 1866-8, 199; Robertson 1970, Table vii).