House Of The Binns, Paddy's Cottage

Cottage (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Abercorn (West Lothian)
  • Former District West Lothian
  • Former County West Lothian

Reference (March 2013)

A small single-roomed building, c.6.0m wide at gables by 6.5m long, with pitched felt roof and crowstep gables, with the main elevation on the west gable; rubble sandstone construction with dressed quoins, window and door surrounds, crowsteps etc. The west elevation comprises a central door with a window either side formed by rybats overhanging shallow sills, with prominent raised hood moulds. Most of the crow-steps are of unusual shape having a semi-circular bridge-like lower edge, although the uppermost ones and those on the right side are of rougher flat stone. Large acute pointed pinnacles sit on moulded ... here and at the east end. The gable is topped by a stone cross and plinth sitting in moulded brackets. The stonework above eaves level has a different appearance to that below and the form of the pinnacles, crowsteps and cross suggests use of items salvaged from another building. The north and south elevations have single windows placed centrally, detailed as the west gable. The east elevation is blank, apart from the pinnacles.

A small building in this location is shown on all OS maps from 1855 onwards with no name.

Information from NTS (SCS) March 2013