Dornoch, 6 Argyle Street

No Class (Event)

Classification No Class (Event)

Site Number NH88NW 10

• Parish Dornoch

Standing Building Recording (6 August 2010 - 13 August 2010)

Archaeology North Ltd of Dornoch carried out an archaeological evaluation of land at 6 Argyle Street, Dornoch, to inform decisions on planning permission to construct a new dwelling. A standard building recording survey was also commissioned on a building which would be demolished as part of the development.

Three trenches were opened by machine, and a number of modern features plotted, including several in the vicinity of the barn which may be remnants of postholes from unknown structures. A wide linear feature containing a modern service pipe is on the alignment of a former property boundary.

The building had been used for several purposes, possibly including as a domicile, and later as a byre before its present function as a store. The original structure was much lower than the existing building, though on the same footprint, and appears to have been open to the north. Several types of stone were used in different phases. One internal face of a doorway quoin had been carved and signed ‘James Munro, Mason’, and two re-used stone carvings had been inserted on the same wall.

Funder: M Tulley

Archaeology North Ltd, 2010