Aberdeen, 85-89 Loch Street

Site Name Aberdeen, 85-89 Loch Street

Classification Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Garage (Modern), Public House (Period Unassigned), Street Art (21st Century)

Site Number NJ90NW 2693

• Council Aberdeen, City Of
  • Parish Aberdeen
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen

Standing Building Recording (11 June 2012 - 21 August 2012)

A level 2 standing building survey was carried out on 11 Jopps Lane and 85-89 Loch Street, Aberdeen. An archaeological evaluation was carried out at the site after demolition and levels associated with the 'New Aberdeen loch' were recorded.

Information from Oasis (camerona1-133005) 22 October 2012

NJ 93990 06672 A standing building survey was carried out, 11 June – 21 August 2012, on a 19th-century garage and a 20th-century public house prior to their demolition. Following the demolition an evaluation revealed deposits from the Aberdeen Loch. Documentary evidence indicates that in the 17th century geese were feeding on the grass of the loch, with Parson Gordon describing it as a ‘marisch’ in 1661, and Taylor’s map of 1773 showing the bed of the loch as an area of dry land called ‘Lochlands’.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Scape Homes JF Ltd

Alison Cameron (Cameron Archaeology) 2012 (DES)

Field Visit (16 May 2018)

There are two pieces of street art on the north-west and south-east facing side-walls of 85 Loch Street, which face on to Jopp’s Lane. The piece on the south-east side was created by Robert Montgomery and comprises white capital letters on a black background and it was created as part of the 2017 NuArt festival (https://2017.nuartaberdeen.co.uk/artists/robert-montgomery-uk/, accessed 25.6.2018). The words read:

MODERNISM ISNT A STYLE

MODERNISM IS A DREAM

OF FREE EDUCATION AND

RACIAL EQUALITY AND

LIBRARIES FULL OF BOOKS

AND DREAMS NO LONGER

FULL OF TEARS/THE AIR

CHASES+SCATTERS

RED LIGHT>>THAT’S WHY WE THE

SKY IS BLUE, WHEN WE ARE

CLOUDLESS/WHEN IT IS

BIG-GUSHED

The other work (on the north-west facing wall) is a painting by Fintan Magee which reaches the full height of the building and comprises the feet of three people walking over rubble (https://2017.nuartaberdeen.co.uk/artists/fintan-magee-au/, accessed 25.6.2018).

Visited by HES (AGCH, LM) 16 May 2018.