Ellon, Balmacassie Industrial Estate, Balmacassie Drive, Brewdog Craft Brewery

Log in to save your search
Ellon, Brewdog craft brewery, Brewhouse, view of grist hopper which then sends crushed barley  from grist mill above to the mash tun using a bucket elevator (right). The barley comes in from the large tanks outside, to th eright of the main entrance to the brewery
 compare
Ellon, Brewdog craft brewery. View of barley silos (left), spent grost tank, spent yeast tank and water tank (right) which supplies the reservoir for brewing.
Ellon, Brewdog craft brewery. interior of brewhouse.
 compare
Ellon, Brewdog craft brewery. interior of brewhouse. Kettle (containg the hot liquor or heated water to be added to the mash tuns with the grist.and Mash Tuns
 compare
Ellon, Brewdog craft brewery. interior of brewhouse. Mash Tuns and Lauter Tun (where the wort is extracted from the mash) in foreground. Bright beer vessels hoding then finished roduct. Yeast extraction equipment and fermenting vessels.
Ellon, Brewdog craft brewery. interior of brewhouse. Bottling line.
 compare
Ellon, Brewdog craft brewery. interior of main brewhouse. The bright beer vessels which store the beer prior to bottling. This brewery takes its water from the mains and does not have its own bore hole.
Ellon, Brewdog craft brewery. interior of brewhouse. Lauter Tun with wort testing area.
 compare
Ellon, Brewdog craft brewery. interior of brewhouse. Krones machine which caps the bottles and labels them.
Ellon, Brewdog craft brewery., entrance area. 'Chandelier' made of Brewdog bottles.
Ellon, Brewdog craft brewery. Interior. Details of mash tun.
Ellon, Brewdog craft brewery. interior of brewhouse. Bottling plant.
 compare
Ellon, Brewdog craft brewery. View of fermeting vessels.  Due to their size, these 200 hectolitre (20 000 litres) fermenting vessel. Each has a 200mm insulation (can deal with routine temperature drops to minus 5 degrees centigrade) are kept outside
 compare
Ellon, Brewdog craft brewery. general view of  Ellon brewdog main entrance with brewery behind and the tanks on right. The tank on the extreme right is one of the barley silos feeding the grist mill