Queensferry Crossing

Road Bridge (21st Century)

• Parish Inverkeithing
  • Former District Dunfermline

Aerial Photography (1 June 2012)

Photographic Survey (2014 - 2017)

The Forth Replacement Crossing and particularly the Queensferry Crossing Bridge have been photographed by HES Survey and Recording (Architecture and Industry) during 2014 until 2017.

Information from HES Survey and Recording (Architecture and Industry) MMD, 13 January 2017.

Note (1 January 2017)

This new road bridge is due for completion May 2017 and is between Fife and Edinburgh. This cable-stayed bridge has three single column towers, is 2.7km in length and will contain 42,000 tonnes of steel. It will be 'the longest three tower cable-stayed bridge in the world' and the tallest bridge in the UK when completed. It will contain 23,000 miles of cabling The entire infrastructure scheme Forth Replacement Crossing or FRC) will have a 13.7 mile (22km) footprint.

Information from http://www.transport.gov.scot/project/forth-replacement-crossing/about-frc-project#about the bridge (retrieved: 13 01 2017)

Public Site Comment

Working as a Steward on Inchcolm Island the last two years I saw the last parts of the pieces being added to the new crossing and this year its opening.