Canna, A' Chill, St Columba's Chapel

Cross Incised Stone (Early Medieval)

Measurements: H 0.59m, W 0.21m, D 0.07m

Stone type: Torridonian flagstone

Place of discovery: NG 2692 0553

Present location: in Canna House.

Evidence for discovery: found during ploughing at A’ Chill in 1947 and likely to have come from the early burial ground close to cross no 12.

Present condition: weathered and broken at the foot.

Description

Both broad faces of this rectangular slab are carved. On face A there is a sunken cross with wedge-shaped arms, which extend to the edges of the slab, and a shaft rising from a triangular base. On face C there is a slender sunken cross on a long shaft now missing its base. The arms have D-shaped terminals.

Date range: eighth or ninth century.

Primary references: Fisher 2001, 96-7.

Compiled by A Ritchie 2016

Reference (2001)

(8) Found during ploughing at A' Chill in 1947; now at Canna House. Slab of buff Torridonian flagstone, 0.59m by 0.21m and 70mm thick, broken at the foot. On one face (a) there is a broad sunken cross, 0.34m high and with its side-arms extending to the edges of the slab. The shaft, 30mm in width, rises from a triangular base, but the top and side arms curve out from the junction of the cross-head. The surface is worn, but in the right arm it can be seen that the outline has been defined by polished grooves enclosing a less deeply pocked area. Face (b) is filled by a Latin cross formed in a similar technique, with a long shaft 25mm in width. The foot is missing but the other arms end in broad D-shaped terminals, open at the edges of the slab.